Wild Media Server Wild Media Server
 
 
 
E-Mail Us
Home Product Info Download Buy Forum Feedback Extend Trial Contact Us Sitemap
 
It is currently Sun Nov 28, 2021 11:06 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:17 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:56 pm
Posts: 11
Thanks for the reaction Eugene,

I will wait until the next version of wms is available.
Googling shows indeed more problems with the dir 655 and what you can see is that there is never any feedback from Dlink.....

thanks sofar Eugene I look forward to a next version of your excellent WMS


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 1:36 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:56 pm
Posts: 11
I changed the router with a Netgear wndr3700 so the problem no longer exists.

A new situation needs attention, after switching the tv off and on again, it is not possible to establish the connection with WMS. Only after restarting the server the connection is reestablished.....
Please advise on this
thanks in advance


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:54 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 2918
Roberto wrote:
I changed the router with a Netgear wndr3700 so the problem no longer exists.

A new situation needs attention, after switching the tv off and on again, it is not possible to establish the connection with WMS. Only after restarting the server the connection is reestablished.....

After switching on, the TV should send M-SEARCH UPnP-request, if in server debug log this query is not, then closed incoming UDP 1900.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 8:03 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:56 pm
Posts: 11
Problem solved
thanks Eugene


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:26 am 

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:54 pm
Posts: 1
Eugene wrote:
Roberto wrote:
Who can help me to solve the following?
Situation:
1. Philips LCD TV connected to PC through wireless lan
2. Router is D-Link DIR 655 Wireless Ethernetport is Asus WL-330gE
3. Windows xp on the pc
4. Wild mediaserver 0.72
5. Fps rate as result of device test is above required framerate

After about 30 minutes the connection between tv and pc is disrupted.
Reconnection is only possible after switching off the tv or disconnection of the ethernet cable between Asus Ethernet port and TV

The timing seems to be the same as the leasetime for assignment of port 1900.

Who has suggestions to solve this problem? Thanks in advance

1. Try turn off UPnP on router
2. Check the rules of the program firewall (UDP 1900 - In/Out)
3. If possible, try for check connect the tv and the pc directly.


I recently tried it last on my PC, thank you so much my TV is working.


_________________
Blogging Every Where | My Blogging Net | SEO Alaminos | RF Outsource


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:21 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:18 pm
Posts: 1
I have the same problem.

Can you please let me know what exactly did you do to solve the situation.

Thankas


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:59 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:56 pm
Posts: 11
Please look also at the discussion in line with this question.
The main problem lies within the Dlink router. After changing the router the problem was solved.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:54 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:41 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,

Can somebody help me? I have a philips pfl 9604 that does the same thing, I allready tried turning off the Upnp in th router but the tv still lost the connection with the server.
My router is a thomson tg712.
I cant switch the router cause it´s from my internet supplier.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 12:31 pm 

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 9:16 pm
Posts: 2
paulomoreira81 wrote:
Hi,

Can somebody help me? I have a philips pfl 9604 that does the same thing, I allready tried turning off the Upnp in th router but the tv still lost the connection with the server.
My router is a thomson tg712.
I cant switch the router cause it´s from my internet supplier.


I have the same problem. After 30 minutes the TV lost the connection with the server. My router is a Thomson tg580v2. I cant switch the router either cause it's from my internet supplier as well.

thanks in advance


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:57 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 2918
I think it is necessary to determine the source of the problem. Connect your computer directly to the TV and check.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Copyright 2009-2020 Wild Media Server Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited