Wild Media Server Wild Media Server
 
 
 
E-Mail Us
Home Product Info Download Buy Forum Feedback Extend Trial Contact Us Sitemap
 
It is currently Fri May 20, 2022 11:14 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 5:15 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 2927
MartinSch wrote:
Sorry, been studying but don't get it.
I would also like to list the tracks by Song title ("Track name"). But in front of the name is the track number. How do I get rid of the track numbers in front of the song. Is it possible to simply use the tag of the trackname?

Settings - Devices - choose a device - Settings - turn on "Include track number in the music media resource title"


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 7:24 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:41 pm
Posts: 10
Eugene wrote:
MartinSch wrote:
Sorry, been studying but don't get it.
I would also like to list the tracks by Song title ("Track name"). But in front of the name is the track number. How do I get rid of the track numbers in front of the song. Is it possible to simply use the tag of the trackname?

Settings - Devices - choose a device - Settings - turn on "Include track number in the music media resource title"

No, this does not help. Still Tracknumber before the Song title, and I want JUST the song title. See attached picture.
Attachment:
File comment: This is what I see in the media folders.
Track number + name.jpg
Track number + name.jpg [ 44.53 KiB | Viewed 19446 times ]

_________________
WMS 1.50.3 / TV Panasonic Viera TX-L37DT35E


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 8:03 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 2927
MartinSch wrote:
Eugene wrote:
MartinSch wrote:
Sorry, been studying but don't get it.
I would also like to list the tracks by Song title ("Track name"). But in front of the name is the track number. How do I get rid of the track numbers in front of the song. Is it possible to simply use the tag of the trackname?

Settings - Devices - choose a device - Settings - turn on "Include track number in the music media resource title"

No, this does not help. Still Tracknumber before the Song title, and I want JUST the song title. See attached picture.

Sorry,
Settings - Devices - "Device type by default" - Settings (small button) - turn off "Include track number in the music media resource title" - Ok - Ok - click Renew

P.S. You can use "Expression grouping":
Code:
Copy(mpTitle, 1, 1) + '\' + mpTitle


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 12:35 pm 

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:41 pm
Posts: 10
Eugene wrote:
Sorry,
Settings - Devices - "Device type by default" - Settings (small button) - turn off "Include track number in the music media resource title" - Ok - Ok - click Renew

P.S. You can use "Expression grouping":
Code:
Copy(mpTitle, 1, 1) + '\' + mpTitle


I could not find "Device type by default". My Devices-screen has one small button only, which says "Settings", to the right of "Select from list". It seems to do the same as the big "Settings" in right margin... but it's in fact different!!! It works, great!

Also your PS works perfect, saves a level...

Eugene, seriously, if you will develop a thorough Help system then WMS will be worth 10x as much. Or maybe set up a Wiki, so all users can contribute. I will contribute my notes for sure.

For now, thanks.

_________________
WMS 1.50.3 / TV Panasonic Viera TX-L37DT35E


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 12:58 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 2927
MartinSch wrote:
I could not find "Device type by default".

Attachment:
devicetypebydefault.jpg
devicetypebydefault.jpg [ 49.98 KiB | Viewed 19438 times ]

MartinSch wrote:
Eugene, seriously, if you will develop a thorough Help system then WMS will be worth 10x as much. Or maybe set up a Wiki, so all users can contribute. I will contribute my notes for sure.

Illusions already aren't present


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 3:12 pm 

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:41 pm
Posts: 10
Eugene wrote:
P.S. You can use "Expression grouping":
Code:
Copy(mpTitle, 1, 1) + '\' + mpTitle

Could I omit the A's and The's, by coding something like this? :
Code:
begin
if Copy(mpTitle, 1, 2) = "A "
   then Copy(mpTitle, 3,1) + '\' + Copy(mpTitle, 3, 50)
else if Copy(mpTitle, 1, 4) = "The "
   then Copy(mpTitle, 5,1) + '\' + Copy(mpTitle, 5, 50)
else  Copy(mpTitle, 1, 1) + '\' + mpTitle
end.

_________________
WMS 1.50.3 / TV Panasonic Viera TX-L37DT35E


Top
   
 Post subject: AAC's have no Artist
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 3:17 pm 

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:41 pm
Posts: 10
All my MP3 files have correct Artists. But all the AAC-files have Artist = Unknown, and indeed do not show an Artist in the columns.
Is there a setting to correct this?

_________________
WMS 1.50.3 / TV Panasonic Viera TX-L37DT35E


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 6:07 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 2927
MartinSch wrote:
Eugene wrote:
P.S. You can use "Expression grouping":
Code:
Copy(mpTitle, 1, 1) + '\' + mpTitle

Could I omit the A's and The's, by coding something like this? :
Code:
begin
if Copy(mpTitle, 1, 2) = "A "
   then Copy(mpTitle, 3,1) + '\' + Copy(mpTitle, 3, 50)
else if Copy(mpTitle, 1, 4) = "The "
   then Copy(mpTitle, 5,1) + '\' + Copy(mpTitle, 5, 50)
else  Copy(mpTitle, 1, 1) + '\' + mpTitle
end.


You need set the variable FolderPath, FolderPath := ...

Code:
begin
if Copy(mpTitle, 1, 2) = "A "
   then FolderPath := Copy(mpTitle, 3,1) + '\' + Copy(mpTitle, 3, 50)
else if Copy(mpTitle, 1, 4) = "The "
   then FolderPath := Copy(mpTitle, 5,1) + '\' + Copy(mpTitle, 5, 50)
else  FolderPath := Copy(mpTitle, 1, 1) + '\' + mpTitle
end.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AAC's have no Artist
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 6:10 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 2927
MartinSch wrote:
All my MP3 files have correct Artists. But all the AAC-files have Artist = Unknown, and indeed do not show an Artist in the columns.
Is there a setting to correct this?

You can update to version 1.51 - http://www.wildmediaserver.com/forum/vi ... f=3&t=1539
Select a file(s) - right click - "Load file properties"


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AAC's have no Artist
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2012 9:38 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:41 pm
Posts: 10
Eugene wrote:
MartinSch wrote:
All my MP3 files have correct Artists. But all the AAC-files have Artist = Unknown, and indeed do not show an Artist in the columns.
Is there a setting to correct this?

You can update to version 1.51 - http://www.wildmediaserver.com/forum/vi ... f=3&t=1539
Select a file(s) - right click - "Load file properties"

Yes, this solved the problem, thanks.

_________________
WMS 1.50.3 / TV Panasonic Viera TX-L37DT35E


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Copyright 2009-2020 Wild Media Server Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited